The Goal is to diversify family income so that the family can cope with droughts. – (farm based, off-farm and non-farm)

Project Photos

Our Objectives

To offer skill based non-farm employment to rural under-educated boys and girls
To secure an additional livelihood for the drought affected rural families.

Goals

...........

About

The issues concerning the rural areas is the dependency on agricultural income to access everything from food over education to health care. The scope of increasing real income of farmers and bringing sustained improvement in their well being, solely through farming operations, is seriously constrained considering the harsh climatic conditions in Ananthapur district. Due to minimal rains and the consequences it brings, many children of farming families migrate to cities in search of labor opportunities, leaving aging parents and other family members behind. This development leads to major socio-economical shifts, which might bring immediate financial benefits but do not help the farming communities over time.

AF has engaged in supporting the community through two alternative programmes:

3 driving schools have well-equipped infrastructure with latest, sectionized models, visual and audio visual aids. It follows the course curriculum as recommended by the transport department in order to train in theory and practice and produce professional drivers who are guided by experienced and qualified principal and driving instructors. The practice vehicles include jeeps, cars, TATA Sumo and Lorry for HMV practice.

Theory and practical, learning is imparted on driving, maintenance, trouble shooting aspects of automobiles as well as legal and road safety aspects. Trainees are given practice sessions on three types of light motor vehicles, keeping their future placements in view. Furthermore, th course also include coaching modules on spoken English, personality development and first-aid.

Priority for Women trainees:

AF is committed to promote the gender equity in all aspects of the organisational programmes. In order to encourage the rural women in skill based non-farm employment and promote their economic independence, the AF has been striving hard to train the rural women in LMV and auto driving. Thus, the women’s livelihoods were facilitated to own their autos or vans and earn, breaking the monopoly of men in transport driving profession.

Facilitation of employment and or self-employment:

AF facilitates employment opportunities for the trained candidates by linking them to prospective employees. The other option is to support self-employment opportunities by linking the trained persons to banks and government agencies for credit support.

  • Coming soon

Number of vocational skill development:

S.No.TradesMaleFemaleTotal
1ITES (Information Technology Enabled Services8276158
2CRS (Customer Relation and Sales)6685151
3HSPT (Hospitality Services)69978
4MSW (Multi Skilled Worker, Electrician cum Motor Rewinding)44044
5Auto Mobile (Two -wheeler)12012
6BPO (Business Process Outsourcing)14519
7LMV Driving19501142064
8HMV Driving25303256
9Two Wheeler mechanic122122
10Cell phone mechanic8686
8Auto Driving (Women)101101
9Garment Making0 166166
10Employed through job melas  21
 TOTAL26983933091

 

Summary of achievements in AF Youth Centre since inception in June 2008 to June 2019

Sl.No.Institution / TradeSCSTOthersTotal trainedTotal on JobRemarks  
1AF Driving School, (LMV) Anantapur406625771045627June 2006 to June 2019  
2AF Driving School, (LMV) Kalyandurg526554381019670June 2006 to June 2019  
3AF Driving School (HMV) Anantapur81211452561532011 to 2019  
4Two Wheeler mechanic Kalyandurg & Anantapur590261122802017 to 2019  
5Cell phone mechanic Kalyandurg30025486642017 to 2019  
6Auto Driving for women500546101252015 to 2019  
 TOTAL1152147132126291619   

 

Garment Making

S.No.Name of the MandalNo. of villagesTotal trained membersTotal employed
1Kalyandurg912199
2Beluguppa69067
Total15211166

 

 

JLG support from Bank

S.No.Name of the MandalNo. of VillagesGarment Total MemberDairy Total memberTotal amount in Rs.
1Kalyandurg6393,90,000
2Beluguppa912522,50,000
3Settur4525,20,000
4Dharmavaram35416,20,000
5Atmakur & Rapthadu25025,00,000
TOTAL2421610472,80,000

 

Job Melas

S.NO.Job Melas ConductedTotal ParticipantsTotal selectedTotal Joined
1Anantapur & Kalyandurg1433921

 

Small / Micro Business

S.No.Name of the MandalNo. of villagesTotal Women members
1Kalyandurg924
2Rapthadu115
3Kuderu212
4Beluguppa435
5Kundurpi429
6Setturu634
7Dharmavaram331
 Total29180

 

 

Our Project Areas

  1. Kalyandurg
  2. Beluguppa
  3. Kudair
  4. Atmakur
  5. Rapthadu
  6. Dharmavaram
  7. Settur
  8. Kundurpi